Read: An Olive Grove in Ends by Moses McKenzie ★★★★☆ 📚
Sort of Top Boy in Bristol. Once you adjust to the patois, it is an engrossing & exciting read. I felt quite conflicted by the resolution.
Kind: Notes
As we got to the top of the hill a golden eagle came from behind it at about our height. It soared, folded its wings and dived. Another appeared and they crossed the glen soaring and diving all the way. To entranced to lift my camera.
A name for something I knew about, canopy shyness, but didn’t know.
“When the leaves are almost gone, the branches show their ‘canopy shyness’ – a phenomenon observed in many species of trees in which the crowns of mature trees do not touch each other,” says Niven.
I love trees from below. The photographs on the British Wildlife Photography Awards are amazing.
Read: The Bandit Queens by Parini Shroff ★★★★☆ 📚
A nice trip to a distant part of the world, funny too. The dramatic climax a bit too unlikely.
Watched: the first half of Napoleon, will not be watching the second half. I had no sympathy with any of the characters. ★★☆☆☆ 🎬
Read : Prophet Song by Paul Lynch ★★★★★ 📚
The epigram –
“In the dark times will there also be singing? Yes, there will also be singing. About the dark times. Bertolt Brecht”
In the head of Eilish, mother of four, as she walks into hell, a small step at a time. Had me completely absorbed.
Read: The Lock-Up by John Banville ★★★★☆ 📚
Despite the fact I don’t really like either of the main characters, and the crime solves itself, I enjoyed this. must be the writing.
Had a walk to Beinn Ruisg on Tuesday. First hill walk since last August. Some blues skies and horizontal snow.
a few notes and photos on the walkmap.
Read The Tidal Zone by Sarah Moss ★★★★☆ 📚
Family life ruptured by child’s illness. Touching quietly on lots of issues. Has not diminished my love for reading Sara Moss.
Blogversary, first post was on this date 2005.